Ambulance Chasing for Justice: How Private Lawsuits for Civil Damages Can Help Combat International Terror
[…] There appears to be only one other case currently proceeding against the PLO in U.S. courts. Ungar v. Palestine Authority, 153 F. Supp. 2d 76 (U.S. Dist. LEXIS 2001). Perhaps because the litigation dragged on for so many years, the full implications of the plaintiffs' success may not yet have been fully internalized by American trial lawyers. In any event, as discussed below, the Klinghoffers determination to avenge the brutal murder committed on the Achille Lauro stands as a path-breaking success to use the American legal system to hold terrorists and their allies to account.
2. The ATA (18 U.S.C. § 2333)
The ATA entitles an American national injured in his or her person, property, or business "by reason of an act of international terrorism," to "sue therefore in any appropriate district court of the United States and . . . recover threefold damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney's fees." This statute intentionally build upon the Klinghoffer litigation to ensure that terrorist torts would be actionable in federal court even if they occurred on land in a foreign country (i.e., even if the Death on the High Seas Act were unavailable as a means of providing federal court