Ambulance Chasing for Justice: How Private Lawsuits for Civil Damages Can Help Combat International Terror
[…] This revision is commonly known as the "Flatow Amendment," named for the American family whose daughter was killed by a suicide bomber in Israel in April of 1995. Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 999 F. Supp. 1, 12 (D.D.C. 1998). The general rule is that punitive damages are not available against foreign states, even when they have no immunity under the FSIA, because 28 U.S.C. § 1606 clearly provides that "a foreign state except for an agency or instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive damages."