Ambulance Chasing for Justice: How Private Lawsuits for Civil Damages Can Help Combat International Terror
[…] A second interesting ruling in Ungar is its conclusion that no section 2333 claim could be brought on behalf of Mrs. Ungar because she was not (or was not alleged to be) a U.S. national. This ruling is presented as a straightforward application of section 2333 - which applies to "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism." Mrs. Ungar was not a U.S. national, so neither she nor her estate could be a plaintiff under section 2333. Ungar, 153 F. Supp. 2d at 97. This raises two issues. Could Mrs.