Ambulance Chasing for Justice: How Private Lawsuits for Civil Damages Can Help Combat International Terror
[…] Suits seeking redress for international terrorism and state sponsored violence are subject to the same standards of personal jurisdiction as any other suit in an American court. Congress has, however, provided some guidance on how service of process may be effected under the ATA. Under FRCP 4(k)(1)(D), "service of a summons . . . is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person of a defendant when authorized by a statute of the United States." And in Section 2334(a) of Title 18, Congress has provided that "process in [a civil action under the Antiterrorism Act] may be served in any district where the defendant resides, is found, or has an agent." While this statute and FRCP 4(k)(1)(D) does not relieve plaintiffs of having to satisfy constitutional due process, it does at least provide some guidance as to how a particular federal court may be able to exert personal jurisdiction. See Ungar v.