WorkerCentersNote from the Editor:
[…] In response, Rep. Kline and Rep. Roe have requested documents and communications relating to this determination. Letter from John Kline, Chairman, House Committe on Education and the Workforce, to Thomas E. Perez, U.S. Sec’y of Labor (Sept. 19,, 2013), available at http://www.workforcefreedom.com/sites/default/files/09-19-13-DOL-Worker Center Follow-up with Enclosure.pdf.

25  The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. contains a similar definition. 29 U.S.C. § 402(i) defines ”Labor organization” as “a labor organization engaged in an industry affecting commerce and includes any organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group, association, or plan so engaged in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment, and any conference, general committee, joint or system board, or joint council so engaged which is subordinate to a national or international labor organization, other than a State or local central body.” Some states have adopted the NLRA definition or similar definition of labor organization. See Alaska Stat. § 23.40.030 (2005); Cal. Gov. Code § 12926(a).

26  See NLRB v.