Same-Sex Marriage in the State Courts
[…] In the first half of 2006, state courts in Washington, New York, and Georgia, and the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 8th Circuit decided controversial gay marriage related cases. This article, the second in a series, will update, overview and summarize those cases.
I. Washington - Andersen v. King County
In 1998, Washington state adopted its Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”), which amended Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) 26.04.010 to read “Marriage is a civil contract between a male and a female who have each attained the age of eighteen years, and who are otherwise capable;” RCW 26.04.020(1)(c) prohibits marriage “when the parties are persons other than a male and a female;” and RCW 26.04.020(3) “[a] marriage between two persons that is recognized as valid in another jurisdiction is valid in this state only if the marriage is not prohibited or made unlawful under subsection (1)(a), (1)(c), or (2) of this section.”
In 2004, same-sex couples from various cities in Washington sued after being denied marriage licenses.