This article examines the winding path this challenge took.
[…] Vos their holding was limited, and that the Wisconsin Supreme Court did not hold that the institutional interests discussed in that case were the only reasons the legislature could represent the state consistent with the Wisconsin Constitution. [30]

The opinion went on to explain that by enacting Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) the legislature created a public policy that gives the body a set of litigation interests, including “when a party challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of a statute.”[31] Therefore, the legislature’s interests extend beyond its interests as a body and gives it the right to participate as a party “in litigation defending the state’s interest in the validity of its laws” such as the laws enjoined by the district court.[32]