This article examines the winding path this challenge took.
[…] See Purcell v. Gonzalez, 549 U. S. 1 (2006) (per curiam).)

[18] Id. at 68-69.

[19] Democratic Nat’l Comm. v. Bostelmann, Nos. 20-2835 & 20-2844, slip op. at 2 (7th Cir. Sept. 29, 2020) (per curiam).

[20] Id. at 3.

[21] Id. at 3 (citing Arizona State Legislature v. Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission, 576 U.S. 787 (2015)).

[22] Id. at 3-4 (citing Virginia House of Delegates v. Bethune-Hill, 139 S. Ct. 1945 (2019)).

[23] In relevant part, Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states: “When a party to an action challenges in state or federal court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the legislature may intervene… at any time in the action as a matter of right…”

[24] Democratic Nat’l Comm., Nos. 20-2835 & 20-2844, slip op. at 4.

[25] Id.

[26] Id. at 5 (citing Service Employees International Union, Local 1 v. Vos, 2020 WI 67 ¶¶ 50–73 (July 9, 2020); Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3); Bethune-Hill, 139 S. Ct. at 1952)).

[27] Democratic Nat’l Comm. v.