Recent Gay Marriage Rulings
[…] The court also summarily rejected civil unions as a possible remedy, stating that the plaintiffs sought the relief of marriage, not something marriage-like.
Current Status
New York’s high court, the Court of Appeals, declined New York’s request to bypass the Appellate Division and hear the case directly. As of this writing no decision has come out of the Appellate Division. II.
II. California: Marriage Cases
On March 14, 2005, Judge Richard Kramer of the San Francisco County Superior Court found unconstitutional California Family Code § 300, which provides that marriage “is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman,” and California Family Code § 308.5, formerly known as Proposition 22, which provides that “only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California.”