Florida Supreme Court Approves Ballot Initiative to Legalize Recreational Use of Marijuana
[…] Chief Justice Carlos Muñiz concurred fully with the majority opinion.[20] However, he wrote to address the recent amendment to section 16.061 regarding “whether the proposed amendment is facially invalid under the United States Constitution.”[21] Chief Justice Muñiz wrote that, “[i]n a future case, our Court would benefit from briefing by interested parties on the meaning and legal effects of this provision.”[22] Chief Justice Muñiz listed questions interested parties should consider when briefing, stating that “[e]ventually a case