A Focus On: Washington Supreme Court
[…] The Court’s 5-4 vote constituted another significant ruling in favor of government interests over private property owners.
Primarily at issue in Miller were statutory and administrative requirements for public notice that condemning authorities must follow in order to initiate proceedings against a private property owner. The Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority (Sound Transit) was statutorily required to adopt a procedure for notifying the public of agency hearings involving consideration of condemnatory actions. RCW 35.22.288 provides: “Such procedure may include, but not be limited to, written notification to the city’s official newspaper, publication of a notice in the official newspaper, posting of upcoming council meeting agendas, or such other processes as the city determines will satisfy the intent of this requirement.” The Sound Transit Board’s implementing resolution states: “Whenever feasible, the Board Administrator shall furnish the Agenda for meetings of the Board and Committees to one or more local newspapers of general circulation in advance of such meetings.”