Courthouse Steps Oral Argument Teleforum: Peter v. NantKwest Inc.
[…] And thanks to The Federalist Society for the opportunity to discuss this case with those on the call. I’ve followed this case over its history and would like to begin the way I usually do when I’m presenting on the case over the course of this journey. I’d thought that that most difficult aspect of this case would be figuring out how to pronounce NantKwest. I soon learned that that was the easy part.

 

      The hard part, and the question at the heart of this case, is figuring out what the word expenses  means within the context of the provision in the patent laws, 35 U.S.C. § 145. And that states in part, quote, “All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.” Now under § 145, an applicant dissatisfied with the decision of a patent trial and appeal board in an appeal under § 134(a) may, unless the appeal has been taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, have remedy by civil action against the director in the United States