It is not clear whether, at a time when the automobile is suffering so badly during the recession that California will be empowered to impose massive new regulatory costs on that industry.


i See Clean Air Act Section 209(b), 42 U.S.C. § 7543(b).

ii See Clean Air Act Section 209(b)(1)(A)-(C), 42 U.S.C. § 7543(b)(1)(A)-(C).

iii See Clean Air Act Section 177, 42 U.S.C. § 7507.

iv See 73 Fed. Reg. 12,156 (Mar. 8, 2008).

v See 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a).

vi See http://vermontco2.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/04/albuclip1.pdf. Regarding fuel economy preemption, see 49 U.S.C. §32919(a) (“When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.”).