Introduction
[…] As noted above, the majority rejected the notion that construction must begin before property owners may obtain a vested right in a “legal use.”29 The dissent disagreed with what it described as the “majority’s transformation of ‘expectations’ into a legally cognizable ‘use[,]’ ”30 and argued that the majority’s rationale marks a “drastic change” in Ohio’s zoning law.31 Perhaps it will.

 

*Oliver Dunford is an attorney at Hahn Loeser’s Cleveland office.

 

Endnotes

1 City of Akron v. Chapman, 116 N.E.2d 697 (Ohio 1953).

See, e.g., O.R.C. § 713.15 (“The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to the ordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment ….”).

3  Boice v. Vill. of Ottawa Hills, 999 N.E.2d 649 (Ohio 2013).

Id. at 650.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

9  Boice v. Vill. of Ottawa Hills, 2011 Ohio 5681, at ¶¶7, 45.

10  Id. at ¶48.

11  Id.

12  Id. at ¶49 (emphasis sic).

13  Boice, 999 N.E.2d at 651.