The Logan Act, 18 U.S.C. §953, is an old but rarely-invoked federal statute prohibiting unauthorized private diplomacy with foreign nations. The Act provides:
[…] The Logan Act, 18 U.S.C. §953, is an old but rarely-invoked federal statute prohibiting unauthorized private diplomacy with foreign nations. The Act provides: 

Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

The key elements thus are (1) a communication with a foreign government; (2) without authority of the United States; (3) for the purpose of influencing the actions of the foreign government in relation to a dispute with the United States or of defeating U.S. policy.