A routine subpoena from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to an employer might include items that read something like this:
[…] Originally, the Board, through DOJ, had to petition federal courts to subpoena documents and witnesses for Board hearings. Introducing his bill (S. 1958) on February 21, 1935, Senator Wagner clearly stated the purpose of Section 13(1): “[S]ince the Board has no power to subpoena records or witnesses, its hearings are largely ex parte and its records so infirm that the Department of Justice is usually unable to act.” That statutory text, now codified at 29 U.S.C. § 161(1), reads:

(1) Documentary evidence; summoning witnesses and taking testimony

The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question. The Board, or any member thereof, shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceedings or investigation requested in such application. Within five days after the service of a subpoena on any person requiring the production of any evidence in his possession or under his control, such person may petition the Board to revoke, and the Board shall revoke, such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to any matter under investigation, or any matter in question in such proceedings, or if in its opinion such subpoena does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required. Any member of the Board, or any agent or agency designated by the Board for such purposes, may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence. Such attendance of witnesses and the production of such evidence may be required from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing.

Later in his introduction, Senator Wagner said that the new NLRB enforcement powers were modeled on those of the Federal Trade Commission.