Texas Supreme Court Declares the State School Finance System Unconstitutional
[…] In the same opinion, the supreme court reversed the lower court’s finding that the current system violates article VII, section 1, which establishes standards of adequacy, efficiency, and suitability for public education.
I. School Districts Lack “Meaningful Discretion” to Set Local Property Tax Rates.
A group of 47 mostly affluent districts challenged the school finance system under article VIII, section 1-e , which provides simply that “No state ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” Texas, like many other states, has historically relied primarily upon local property taxes to fund its public schools.