Arizona Supreme Court Rules Republican Challenge to State Hand Count Procedures Was Not Groundless
[…] This ruling will likely influence future election-related litigation in Arizona, providing clearer standards for when attorney’s fees can be awarded and reinforcing the right to legal advocacy in the electoral process.
[1] Ariz. Republican Party v. Richer, 547 P.3d 356 (Ariz. 2024).
[2] Id. at 360.
[3] 2011 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 331, § 3 (1st Reg. Sess.).
[4] Office of Ariz. Sec’y of State, 2019 Election Procedures Manual (2019), available at https://apps.azsos.gov/election/files/epm/2019_elections_procedures_manual_approved.pdf; A.R.S. § 16-411(B).
[5] A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(1).
[6] Office of Ariz. Sec’y of State, supra note 4.
[7] The legislature also amended § 16-602(B) in 2011 to direct that “[t]he hand count shall be conducted as prescribed by this section and in accordance with hand count procedures established by the secretary of state in the official instructions and procedures manual adopted pursuant to section 16-452.” But the legislature left unchanged § 16-602(B)(1)’s requirement that the hand count sample be selected from “[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts, whichever is greater.” See § 16-602(B)(1). Thus, despite having adopted a new practice of utilizing voting centers, § 16-602’s hand count is arguably limited to precincts alone.