Volume 25
[…] [179] Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306, 313 (1952); see generally Hall, supra note 27.
[180] See generally Disestablishment and Religious Dissent, supra note 7, at 3-17.
[181] See Witte & Latterell, supra note 171, at 399-424.
[182] This survey does not include state statutes. In some cases, despite some anti-establishment provisions in the constitution, other types of establishments were still practiced in the state. See, e.g., Brian Franklin, Towns and Toleration: Disestablishment in N.H., in Disestablishment and Religious Dissent, supra note 7, at ch. 18.
[183] Mass. Const. art. XVII, § 1 (as amended by art. XLVI); see also id. art. II.
[184] Id. at § 2. Maryland’s Declaration of Rights in Article 36 provides another example of a state non-establishment provision: “nor ought any person to be compelled to frequent, or maintain, or contribute, unless on contract, . . . any place of worship, or any ministry.”
[185] See Atty. Gen. v. Desilits, 636 N.E.2d 233 (Mass. 1994) (noting close correspondence of the Massachusetts and federal Free Exercise Clauses).
[186] Agreeing to Disagree, supra note 4, at 18.
[187] Alaska Const. art.