[22] Id.

[23] Id.

[24] Proclamation by Andy Beshear, Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky (September 4, 2021).  

[25] House Joint Resolution 1 (2021 Special Session).

[26] Kentucky law generally requires the General Assembly to authorize the expenditure of funds received from the federal government. See KRS 48.160 (“Each branch, by budget unit, shall submit in its budget recommendation a request for funds reasonably necessary to match anticipated federal funds which may become available during the biennium. The amount of anticipated federal funds shall also be specified.”); KRS 48.300(1) (“The financial plan for each fiscal year as presented in the branch budget recommendation shall be adopted, with any modifications made by the General Assembly, by passage of a branch budget bill for each branch of government, and any revenue and other acts as necessary.”).

[27] Senate Bill 3, § 1 (2021 Special Session).

[28] Senate Bill 1, §§ 1, 2 (2021 Special Session).

[29] Id.; Senate Bill 2, §§ 10, 11 (2021 Special Session).

Note from the Editor: The Federalist Society takes no positions on particular legal and public policy matters.