[151]  See Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296, 303 (1940) (applying First Amendment to state action). One notable exception is Justice Clarence Thomas, who has suggested that the Establishment Clause was wrongly incorporated against the states. See Zelman v. Simmons-Harris, 536 U.S. 639, 678 (2002) (Thomas, J., concurring).

 

[152]  See Nyserb, 150 N.J. at 586 (recognizing that the federal First Amendment limits state action).

 

[153]  See id.

 

[154]  See Catholic Bishop, 559 F.2d at 1118.

 

[155]  See, e.g., N.Y. Labor Law § 705(1) (specifying that a certified union represents employees with respect to “rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment”); Minn. Stat. § 179.16 (stating that a certified union represents employees “for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment”).

 

[156]  See The Developing Labor Law § 16.IV.C.1 (7th ed. 2017) (surveying caselaw).

 

[157]  See id. (listing such items as workloads, parking, dress codes, and use of employee bulletin boards).

 

[158]  See, e.g., Pub. Serv.