Sweet v. Cardona: The Administration’s Other Student-Loan Cancellation Program
[…] So, the Department, through a settlement, has basically said, "We are repealing the 2019 rule and using the 2016 rule. It is a complete end-around of APA requirements. More fundamentally, on the statutory front, the Department has identified only the HEA, the Higher Education Act, as providing authority for its actions here.

 

Now, interestingly, the Department does not rely on the HEROES Act, as it does in the Nebraska v. Biden case. Specifically, here, the Department points to 20 U.S.C. § 1082 (a)(6). And that says, "In the performance of, and with respect to the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this part, the Secretary may enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release, any right, title, claim, lien or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.

 

Now, again, for those who want to see, it's 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6). Now, there are many problems with this argument. I won't get into them all. But first, Section 1082(a)(6) applies to loans, as I said, issued under "this part."