The Georgia Fake Electors Scheme: What Does Legal and Political History Tell Us About These Charges?
[…] Governor Brian Kemp again certified the results, and he and then-Lieutenant Governor Geoff Duncan issued a statement acknowledging that Trump’s legal challenge remained a “viable—and quickest—option” for contesting the outcome.
On December 9, the court issued an order saying that it would consider Trump’s legal challenge “in the normal course.” This posed a dilemma since electors had to gather together and cast their votes on December 14, in accordance with a federal law (3 U.S.C. § 7) which requires that presidential electors “of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Tuesday after the second Wednesday in December” at the location designated by each state.