The majority explicitly rejected the argument that wetlands separated from other regulated waters by berms, dunes, levees, and the like are subject to Clean Water Act authority.

The result of the Sackett decision for the Biden Administration’s recently adopted regulation defining “navigable waters” is not entirely clear, but this much is certain: The portion of the rule that regulates wetlands solely on the basis of the significant nexus test, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(4)(iii), is invalid as a matter of law. And the decades-old definition of “adjacent” in 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(c)(2) is largely abrogated. From “[a]djacent means bordering, contiguous, or neighboring. Wetlands separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes, and the like are ‘adjacent wetlands,’” the only text to survive Sackett is “Adjacent means contiguous.”

A question remains about the Biden Rule’s use of the significant nexus concept to define regulated tributaries and lakes and ponds.