Plaintiffs sued on behalf of the class of aggrieved taxpayers, and moved for summary judgment of the constitutional question prior to addressing class issues. The challenged act reads, in pertinent part, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or chapter 82.44 RCW . . . [a new MVET] must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996 . . .” According to plaintiffs, this amends existing RCW 82.44.035, which on its face provides the valuation schedule “For the purpose of determining any locally imposed motor vehicle excise tax.” However, the amended section is not set out at full length in the new, amendatory act, triggering review under Article II § 37 of the constitution. While the state supreme court has identified a few exceptions to the requirement, this act does not fall into any of them.