Predictably, and as intended, carry permits were rarely ever issued.
[…] Heller, and its ban on bearing arms was struck down by the District Court in Palmer v. D.C., the District responded by prohibiting all persons from bearing arms unless “the applicant has good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for carrying a pistol.” D.C. Code Ann. § 22-4506(a)-(b).

A “good reason” “at a minimum require[s] a showing of a special need for self-protection distinguishable from the general community as supported by evidence of specific threats or previous attacks that demonstrate a special danger to the applicant's life.” § 7-2509.11(1)(A). Living or working in a high-crime area was not enough. D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 24 § 2333.4.  

A “proper reason” “at a minimum include[s] types of employment that require the handling of cash or other valuable objects that may be transported upon the applicant's person.” § 7-2509.11(1)(B).

So, unless a person had a high-risk job, or could sufficiently prove that her life was in danger, she was prohibited from carrying a firearm in the District. And even then, she still had to prove that she was “a suitable person.” § 22-4506(a)-(b).