Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules Sidewalk is Not “Pedestrian Way”
[…] In an opinion authored by Justice Rebecca Dallet, the court answered in the negative.[9] The court determined that, “[w]hen read in context, the definition of pedestrian way in § 346.02(8)(a) does not include sidewalks,” and therefore that §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b) did not prohibit the village from condemning Sojenhomer’s property.[10]
The majority began with the text of § 346.02(8), the statute that defines “pedestrian way” as the term is used in §§ 32.015 and 61.34(3)(b).[11] Section 346.02(8) provides:
(8) Applicability to pedestrian ways
(a) All of the applicable provisions of this chapter pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways. A pedestrian way means a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.
(b) Public utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.[12]