[3] See Priorities USA v. Wis. Elections Comm’n, 8 N.W.3d 429, 431 (Wis. 2024).

[4] Id. (internal citations omitted).

[5] Id. at 432.

[6] Id.

[7] Id. at 431.

[8] Id. at 433.

[9] Id. (“We give statutory language its ‘common, ordinary, and accepted meaning’ . . . Additionally, we ‘interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.’”) (quoting Sw. Airlines Co. v. DOR, 960 N.W.2d 384, 389 (Wis. 2021)).

[10] Id.

[11] Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm’n, 976 N.W.2d 519, 525 (Wis. 2022).

[12] Id. at 539.

[13] Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1) (2024) (“The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse . . . .”).

[14] Priorities USA, 8 N.W.3d at 434 (“The Teigen majority took this to mean that it must strictly construe § 6.87’s requirements for absentee voting with a skeptical eye, resulting in a prohibition against the use of drop boxes.”).

[15] Wis. Stat. § 6.855 (2024).