Wisconsin Statute Section 6.87(4)(b)1 provides that an absentee ballot “shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”[1] A 2022 Wisconsin Supreme Court decision, Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, had held that this statute prohibited dropping absentee ballots in a secure ballot drop box.[2]