WorkerCentersI. Introduction
[…] 72  29 USC § 431(a); Id. at 199.  Much of this reporting information initially appeared in Section 9(f) of the Taft Hartley Act.  See 61 Stat. 145 (1947).

73  Marshall, The Right to Democratic Participation, supra note 57, at 99; Nelson, Slowing Union Corruption, supra note 19, at 551.

74  Id. at 527, 551.

75  Marshall, The Right to Democratic Participation, supra note 57, at 197.

76  Id.

77  U.S. Dep’t of Lab., Office of Labor Standards, Online Public Disclosure Room, http://www.dol.gov/olms/regs/compliance/rrlo/lmrda.htm (last visited Sept. 6, 2012).

78  Id.

79  29 U.S.C. §431(c) (“Every labor organization required to submit a report under this title shall make available the information required to be contained in such report to all of its members, and every such labor organization and its officers shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any member of such organization in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in the district court of the United States for the district in which such labor organization maintains its principal office, to permit such member for just cause to examine any books, records, and accounts necessary to verify such report. The court in such action may, in its discretion, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.” (emphasis added))

80  29 U.S.C. § 481.  Of lesser relevance to the analysis of this article, but not to the overall policy objective of the statute, Title III of the LMRDA limits a parent labor organization’s ability to create a trusteeship over local or subordinate unions.  29 U.S.C. § 461.