[1] Ga. Code Ann. § 42-1-12. 

[2] Session v. State, 887 S.E.2d 317 (Ga. 2023). 

[3] Article IV, Section 5(E) of the Louisiana Constitution provides in part that “a first offender convicted of a non-violent crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault, . . . never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.” La. Const. art. IV, § 5. The purpose of a first offender pardon is to restore the basic rights of citizenship and franchise to a person who has completed his or her sentence and otherwise satisfies the constitutional and statutory criteria. See State v. Moore, 847 So.2d 53, 58 (La.