The Restoring Internet Freedom Order on Remand: Next Steps for the Federal Communications Commission
[…] In fact, the exact quote was getting rid of these rules could, quote, “imperil the ability of first responders, providers of critical infrastructure, and members of the public to communicate during a crisis.” What’s interesting about this is that the court’s rationale for remanding this was that it pointed to 47 USC 151, which is the very first section on the Communications Act which sets up the Commission which is setting forth the purpose of the FCC. And in this case, the court wanted to rely on the FCC’s purposes, quote, of “promoting public safety, life, and property through the use of wire and radio communications.” So in a way, this is a very hortatory mandate, but here we are.

 

      What’s interesting is on appeal, a lot of people focused on the now infamous California firefighter example where a bunch of firefighters, fire department in California bought a Verizon residential broadband plan.