Wis. Builders Ass’n v. Wis. Dep’t of Com., 2009 WI App 20, ¶¶ 10, 13, 316 Wis. 2d 301, 762 N.W.2d 845. This case is among those that caused Governor Walker to introduce Act 21. Regulatory Reform Info Paper, supra note 5.

[17] Clean Wis., 2021 WI 71 at ¶ 25; Clean Wis., 2021 WI 72 at ¶ 24 (While the majority brings back the word “express” and introduces the word “broad” into the interpretation of the explicit authority requirement, they also state that agencies have no implicit authority.)

[18] Clean Wis., 2021 WI 71 at ¶ 35; The whole text of Wis. Stat. § 283.31(5) reads, “[e]ach permit issued by the department under this section shall, in addition to those criteria provided in subs. (3) and (4), specify maximum levels of discharges. Maximum levels of discharges shall be developed from the permittee's reasonably foreseeable projection of maximum frequency or maximum level of discharge resulting from production increases or process modifications during the term of the permit.”

[19] Clean Wis., 2021 WI 71 at ¶ 35.

[20] Wis. Adm. Code NR § 243.14(2)(b)3.

[21] Wis. Adm. Code NR §§ 243.14(1), (2)(b)3.

[22] Clean Wis., 2021 WI 71 at ¶¶ 38-39. (See Wis. Stat. § 283.31(3)(a) and (f), Wis. Stat. § 283.31(4)).