Note from the Editor:
[…] Stat. § 322.055(2) (same).

 

[13]  Rebecca Beitsch, States Rethink Restrictions on Food Stamps, Welfare for Drug Felons, Pew Charitable Trusts (July 30, 2015), http://www.pewtrusts.org/en/research-and-analysis/blogs/stateline/2015/07/30/states-rethink-restrictions-on-food-stamps-welfare-for-drug-felons.

 

[14]  See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (prohibiting students convicted of drug offenses while receiving student aid from receiving such aid for a period of years after conviction).

 

[15]  See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 123.101(i) (prohibiting someone who is “presently incarcerated, or on probation or parole following conviction for a serious criminal offense,” from receiving a federal home disaster loan); 13 C.F.R. § 124.108(a)(4)(ii) (prohibiting someone who is “currently incarcerated, or on parole or probation pursuant to a pre-trial diversion or following conviction for a felony or any crime involving business integrity,” from being eligible to participate in the U.S. Small Business Administration’s 8(a) Business Development Program); see also Beitsch, supra note 13.

 

[16]  See Brian C. Kalt, The Exclusion of Felons from Jury Service, 53 Am. U. L. Rev. 65, 73–74 (2003); see also, e.g., Cal. Civ.