Background
[…] And while these contextual and historical considerations were not “dispositive” of the voting clause’s meaning, the court found them “more compelling” than appellants’ “historical arguments . . . based on conjecture and speculation.”[19]

Fundamental Right to Vote

The court then turned to Minn. Stat. § 609.165.[20] Subdivision 1 of that statute provides:

When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.

The statute defines “discharge” as “expiration of sentence,” meaning individuals on probation or supervised release are not encompassed by it and cannot vote.[21]