Presidential Use of Emergency Power
[…] In fact, every time it’s confronted it, after 1978, it’s upheld it, most famously in Dames & Moore v. Regan where the Court upheld President Carter, then Reagan’s, national emergency about the Iranian hostage crisis. So I think the more difficult question for the statutory part of this is what powers are unlocked? If there’s a declaration of a national emergency, can the President, essentially, reprogram appropriated funds from other purposes towards the building of a border wall? I think there’s several statutes that do that, but the primary one is 10 U.S.C. § 2808.

 

And that statute says, “In the event of a declaration of war or the declaration [by the President of a national emergency] that requires the use of the armed forces,” I think that’s the key phrase. Then it says, “the Secretary of Defense [can], without regard to [any] other provision of law . . . undertake military construction projects.”