The paper argues that the Court instead should focus on the type of authority granted and to whom it was grant
[…] The paper argues that the Court instead should focus on the type of authority granted and to whom it was granted, and that the Court should examine whether a delegation of power was proper and appropriate for executive action.

The paper is, in part, a response to the Court’s March 9, 2015 opinion, Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. R.R.., 575 U.S. _____ (2015).  In American Railroads, a unanimous Court ruled that, for constitutional purposes, Amtrak is “a federal actor or instrumentality,” even though 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(3) plainly states that Amtrak “is not a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government.”  The paper cites Justice Alito’s and Justice Thomas’s separate concurrences as indicators that there may be at least two votes to grant certiorari on a suitable delegation doctrine case.  As Justice Alito wrote, “Liberty requires accountability.