Brought to you by the Criminal Law & Procedure Practice Group
[…] This offense will also be enforced under 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(5), as explained above.

Compared to the existing insider trading federal code provision, 7 U.S.C. § 13(e), the prohibitions of Section 746 are broader and vaguer.  The existing provision sets forth two types of insider trading.  The first, 7 U.S.C. § 13(e)(1), is limited to those who are insiders and who "willfully and knowingly" trade upon or disclose "any material nonpublic information obtained through special access related to the performance of such duties."  The second, 7 U.S.C. § 13(e)(2), applies to "any person" but is limited to "willfully and knowingly" trading upon the basis of any "material nonpublic information that such person knows was obtained in violation of paragraph (1) from [an insider]."